Another fantastic year of reading and yet I know there are so many books I have probably missed on this list. In the hundreds of books I got to experience this year, these are the ones that stood out. These are the ones that I hope others get to experience. While many were published in 2018, some were not and I am so glad I finally got to read them.
Picture Books Fiction
Picture Book Non-Fiction
Chapter Books – Middle Grade or Younger
Wicked Nix by Lena Coakley and illustrated by Jaime Zollars
Stella Diaz Has Something to Say by Angela Dominguez
Meet Yasmin! by Saadia Faruqi (Author), Hatem Aly (Illustrator)
Wonderland by Barbara O’Connor (Author)
The Benefits of Being an Octopus by Ann Braden (Author)
Minrs 3 by Kevin Sylvester (Final book of the Minrs trilogy)
Beatrice Zinker, Upside Down Thinker by Shelley Johannes
Ghost Boys by Jewell Parker Rhodes
Greetings from Witness Protection by Jake Burt
The Night Diary by Veera Hiranandani
The Wild Robot Escapes by Peter Brown
Winnie’s Great War by Lindsay Mattick and Josh Greenhut, art by Sophie Blackall
The Science of Breakable Things by Tae Keller
Ivy Aberdeen’s Letter to the World by Ashley Herring Blake
Small Spaces by Catherine Arden
Lions and Liars by Kate Beasley
Mac B. Kid Spy by Mac Barnett illustrated by Mike Lowery
Louisiana’s Way Home by Kate DiCamillo
Harbor Me by Jacqueline Woodson
The Unicorn Rescue Society by Adam Gidwitz, illustrated by Hatem Aly
The Endling by Katherine Applegate
Graphic Novels
Undocumented – A Worker’s Fight by Duncan Tonatiuh
7 Generations – A Plains Cree Saga by David Alexander Robertson and drawn by Scott A. Henderson
Ms. Marvel by G. Wilson and drawn by Adrian Alphona
Escape from Syria by Samya Kullab and Jackie Roche
Speak – The Graphic Novel by Laurie Halse Anderson
The Prince and the Dressmaker by Jen Wang
All Summer Long by Hope Larson
Dog Man: Lord of the Fleas by Dav Pilkey
The Unwanted: Stories of the Syrian Refugees
Chapter Books – Young Adult
A Very Large Expanse of Sea by Tahereh Mafi
Internment by Samira Ahmed – won’t release until March 2019 – must pre-order
Dry by Jarrod Shusterman and Neal Shusterman
The Skin I’m In by Sharon Flake
Darius the Great Is Not Okay by Adib Khorram (Author)
The Marrow Thieves by Cherie Dimaline
Dread Nation by Justina Ireland NOTE – Debbie Reese has an excellent discussion of the Native portrayal in this book (or lack of) that made me think through the book in a different way.
One of Us is Lying by Karen McManus
Love, Hate, and Other Filters by Samira Ahmed
Girl Made of Stars by Ashley Herring Blake
You Bring the Distant Near by Mitali Perkins
The Poet X by Elizabeth Acevedo
Children of Blood and Bone by Tomi Adeyemi
The Wicked Deep by Shea Ernshaw
Stalking Jack the Ripper by Kerri Maniscalco
Give Me Some Truth by Eric Gansworth
Tyler Johnson Was Here by Jay Coles
#Murdertrending by Gretchen McNeilTrail of Lightning by Rebecca Roanhorse
What If It’s Us by Becky Albertalli and Adam Silvera
Non-Fiction
(Don’t )Call Me Crazy – 33 Voices Start the Conversation about Mental Health edited by Kelly Jensen
Fault Lines in the Constitution by Cynthia Levinson & Sanford Levinson
Unpresidented by Martha Brockenbrough
We Rise, We Resist, We Raise our Voices edited by Wade Hudson & Cheryl Willis Hudson
First Generation by Sandra Neil Wallace and Rich Wallace, illustrated by Agata Nowicka
Dog Days of History by Sarah Albee
Hey, Kiddo by Jarrett J. Krosoczka
Two Truths and a Lie – Histories and Mysteries by Ammi-Joan Paquette and Laurie Ann Thompson
Which books did you love in 2018?
Mostly, a good list, with great books by Native writers. Two books on the list have problems: Dread Nation, and, Two Truths and a Lie.
Thank you, Debbie, I am going to link your blog underneath Dread Nation and I am removing Two Truths and a Lie after reading about the problems with it.